Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Our website address is: https://breakfastme.ie. The site offers the delivery of food and items. We aim to only use personal data for necessary website functions and to improve customer experience.   

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

For users that register on our website we store the personal information they provide in their user profile. This is collected when a user registers, places an order or interacts with our site. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time. The username cannot be changed. 

This data is used to complete the users requested service and maintain their account. For example we store the users phone number so that they can be contacted regarding their delivery. We also collect data relating to how users interact with our site in order to improve the user experience.

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third party payment processor Stripe whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

Cookies

Cookies help the website run smoother and create a better user experience. If you wish to disable cookies you may find the website less responsive. You can now set your browser to refuse cookies or alert you when they are present. https://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Cookies may be running on your browser already and some of the tools we use like WooCommerce may use cookies to improve the user experience. Remember you can disable them in the browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Examples would on our site would include social like or follow buttons.

Who we share your data with

We aim to only share necessary information with businesses that can help improve our service to the user.

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors Stripe whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of website hosting and storage this information is located on servers within the European Union.

Data relating to customers orders necessary for completion may be sent to the restaurant or business the user has placed the order with. This may include the customer’s name, phone number and address. This necessary data relating to the delivery will also be shared with the delivery agent.

Data provided by customers when creating or managing accounts and while placing an order is shared with WooCommerce which is a service used by our website to process orders. You can view their privacy policy at https://woocommerce.com/privacy-policy/.

This data provided by the user is also shared with WordPress.com the platform our website runs on. This data is stored by them for the purposes of servicing the customer with a website. WordPress stores the customer information and interaction data for our website.

Data is secured and backed up to prevent loss of user accounts using the service UpraftPlus. You can view their privacy policy here https://updraftplus.com/data-protection-and-privacy-centre/

Data relating to order and account information is shared with MailChimp. This is done to improve customer experience and ensure that the emails they receive are relevant to them. You can view their privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ Users can opt out of these emails or decide not to receive them at sign up. If you are having any trouble unsubscribing form these offers and updates simply email [email protected] with your request. 

How long we retain your data

All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). This data is stored until a user requests its deletion or it is no longer needed to provide service or maintain an account for the user. You can view your rights in relation to this data below.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. If you notice anything incorrect in your data you can edit your information anytime from the My Account page.

Where we send your data

Your card payment details are processed securely through Stripe. We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third party payment processor Stripe whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

Necessary data relevant to the completion of your order is sent to the restaurants or businesses who the user has ordered from. This data pertains to the order details. The personal data from the users account on our website is not sent. Necessary information relating to the order to be used for completion is sent. This would include customers first name, phone number and address. This if the user has chosen delivery this order information is also used by the delivery agent to complete the order.

How we protect your data

The protection of your data is important to us. While we must state, transmission on the internet or electronic storage cannot be 100% secure we strive to take every available step to ensure security on our site. Our website https://breakfastme.ie/ is secured with an SSL certificate which enables encrypted connection.

We also use the secure payment processor Stripe to ensure that all card payments are protected.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive data from Google relating to visitors of our site in order to improve user experience on our site. You can find their privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Payment information is received through our secure payment processor Stripe. You can find their privacy policy at https://stripe.com/ie/privacy.

We also receive data regarding the emails we send users who accept to receive offers and updates. This data is collected by MailChimp. You can find their privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ .

What automated decision making we do with user data

We use the personal data provided by users upon registration to share information with users relevant to them.

For example if a user has signed up to receive offers and updates we may let a user know when there is a new restaurant delivering to their postcode. We also use data relating to previous orders to update users when there are offers or products that may interest them.

Our payment processor Stripe also makes decisions regarding payments in order to protect against fraud.

Contact information

You can contact us on [email protected]

 

If you are not happy with our response to your data requests you can contact.

Irish Data Protection Commissioner

Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32

AP23 Co. Laois

Telephone number: +353 57 8684800

Website: www.dataprotection.ie